About Us Exchange of Visits

VVIP Visits

(a) From the Croatian Side
Former Croatian President Stjepan Mesi?, accompanied by Mrs. Milka Mesi?, paid a State Visit to India from 12-16 November 2002.In the Joint Statement issued during the visit, Croatia had expressed support for India’s claim for permanent membership of the UNSC.

(b) From the Indian Side
Vice-President M. Hamid Ansari accompanied by Mrs. Salma Ansari visited Croatia from 9-11 June 2010 at the invitation of Croatian President  Ivo Josipovic.

Ministerial Level Visits

(a) From the Croatian Side

  • Dr. Zvonimir Separovi?, Foreign Minister (April 1992).
  • Ms. Pave Zupan Ruskovi?, Minister of Tourism (September 2003).
  • Foreign Minister Tonino Picula (May 2001). 
  • Dr. Goran Grani?, Deputy Prime Minister (November 2000).
  • Bozo Biškupi?, Minister of Culture (March 1999).
  • Nenad Porges, Minister of Economy (November 1998).
  • Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Dr. Mate Grani? (April 1995). 
  • Dr. Zvonimir Separovi?, Foreign Minister (April 1992).

(b) From the Indian Side

  • Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry (Independent Charge) (February 2017)
  • Gen. (Dr) V.K. Singh (Retd), Minister of State for External Affairs (April 2016)
  • Smt. Preneet Kaur, Minister of State for External Affairs (February 2014).
  • Shri Anand Sharma, Minister of State for External Affairs (September 2007).
  • Shri Kapil Sibal, Minister of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences (February 2007).
  • Smt. Bhavnaben Chikhalia, Minister of State for Tourism & Culture and Parliamentary Affairs  (October 2003).
  • Shri Digvijay Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs (September 2003).
  • Shri Shatrughan Sinha, Minister of Shipping (August 2003).
  • Dr. B.B. Ramaiah, MOS (Commerce) - September 1997.
  • Shri Pranab Mukherjee, Commerce Minister (September 1994).

Parliamentary Delegations

(a) From the Croatian Side

  • Mr. Luka Bebic, Speaker led a 6-member Parliamentary delegation to India from 6-10 March 2010.
  • Dr. Furio Radin, Member of Parliament and Chairman, Committee on Human and National Minority Rights (February 2008).
  • Ms. Marija Lugaric, a Member of Parliament (January 2007).
  • Deputy Speaker of the Croatian Parliament, Tomac (January 2003).
  • Mr. Vladimir šeks, the then Acting President of the Croatian Parliament (Sabor) - March 27 to April 3, 1999.

(b) From the Indian Side

  • Shri Manohar Joshi, Speaker, Lok Sabha (July 2002).
  • Shri P.A. Sangma, Speaker, Lok Sabha (July 1997).